Pettus v. Gottfried
[…] Thus, Dr. Gottfried contends that their testimony was not required to meet the standard of a reasonable degree of medical probability. Dr. Gottfried also maintains that both doctors’ testimony was limited to the facts surrounding their treatment of Pettus, that these facts were consistent with the medical records and, thus, that the testimony was admissible under the statute. 8 We begin our consideration of these issues by stating the provisions of Code § 8.01-399(B) that are relevant to this appeal. That section provides, in material part: B. If the physical or mental condition of the patient is at issue in a civil action, the diagnosis or treatment plan of the practitioner, as documented in the patient’s medical record, during the time of the practitioner’s treatment, together with the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such attendance, examination or treatment shall be disclosed but only in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Court or through testimony at the trial of the action. . . . Only diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability shall be admissible at trial. The purpose of this statute is to define the scope of discovery and trial testimony that may be required of a treating physician when the physical or mental condition of a patient is at issue in a civil action. The plain language of the statute places within the scope of discoverable and admissible information the diagnosis or treatment plan of the treating physician as documented in the patient’s medical record. Also within the scope of discoverable and admissible information are the facts communicated to the treating physician and any other facts learned by that physician in connection with his care of the patient. However, when a party seeks at trial to admit evidence of a treating physician’s diagnosis, such evidence is admissible only if it is offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability. 9 We first consider Dr. Purohit’s testimony that Pettus’s mental disorientation “could have been” a central nervous system event. Dr. Purohit’s answer was given in response to defense counsel’s question whether during the course of treating Pettus, Dr.