Present: All the Justices
[…] an entirely separate procedure. The Department's
recommendation to the Comptroller regarding MABC's claim was a
task required by Code § 2.2-815 and had no effect on the
finality of the Department's previous rejection of the claim
under the VPPA.
The trial court correctly concluded that the August 22,
2002 letter was the final decision of the Department and the
VPPA's six-month limitations period for filing suit began on
that date.
6
MABC also argues that its suit was timely filed because
the date for filing an action against DMV was tolled under
Code § 8.01-229(D) which provides that if a defendant
obstructs the filing of an action by any "direct or indirect
means," the "time that such obstruction has continued shall
not be counted as any part of the period within which the
action must be brought." The trial court refused to apply the
tolling provisions of Code § 8.01-229(D) because it concluded
that tolling provisions "[c]an't run against the
Commonwealth." MABC assigns error to this holding. We agree
that the holding of the trial court is in error.