Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] initially interfere with Webster’s right to possess the vehicle.
Instead, Tucker contends, a bailment was created between him and
Webster, and if Tucker committed any crime, it was the failure
to return bailed property.1 We disagree with Tucker’s arguments.
In order to determine whether Tucker’s appeal should have
been considered by the Court of Appeals for “good cause shown”
or to attain the “ends of justice,” we must resolve the
underlying statutory issue whether a trespassory taking of a
vehicle is an element of the crime of unauthorized use. Code
§ 18.2-102 provides, in relevant part:
1
See Code § 18.2-117.
3
Any person who shall take, drive away or use any . . .
vehicle . . . not his own, without the consent of the
owner thereof and in the absence of the owner, and
with intent temporarily to deprive the owner thereof
of his possession thereof, without intent to steal the
same, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]
Under basic rules of statutory construction, we determine
the General Assembly’s intent from the words contained in the
statute. Commonwealth v. Diaz, 266 Va. 260, 264, 585 S.E.2d
552, 554 (2003); Williams v. Commonwealth, 265 Va. 268, 271, 576
S.E.2d 468, 470 (2003).