PUBLISHED
[…] conviction did not constitute an “aggravated felony,” because
the full range of conduct covered by the Virginia crime of
“unauthorized use” does not qualify as a “theft offense,” as
that term has been defined by the BIA. We therefore grant
Castillo’s petition for review and vacate the order of removal.
I.
Castillo entered the United States as a lawful permanent
resident in July 1982, when he was about 11 years old. In 1995,
Castillo was convicted in a Virginia state court of unauthorized
use of a motor vehicle, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-102
(unauthorized use). That statute states, in relevant part:
2
Any person who shall take, drive or use any . . .
vehicle . . . not his own, without the consent of the
owner [] and in the absence of the owner, and with
intent temporarily to deprive the owner [] of his
possession [], without intent to steal the same, shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . [unless] the value
of such . . . vehicle . . . shall be less than $200,
such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Va. Code § 18.2-102 (unauthorized use statute). The Virginia
court sentenced Castillo to serve a term of 18 months’
imprisonment, with all but 35 days suspended.
In January 2012, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
issued a “notice to appear,” and initiated removal proceedings