Present: Hassell, C.J., Kinser and Lemons, JJ., and Carrico
[…] “arguendo, that Virginia recognizes a cause of action for
aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty.” The trial
court concluded, however, that Halifax had “failed to allege
sufficient facts to state such a claim.” We will make the
same assumption and reach the same conclusion.
The dispute between the parties centers upon what Halifax
needed to allege in its motion for judgment concerning (1)
Wachovia’s knowledge of Adams’ breach of fiduciary duty, and
(2) Wachovia’s participation in that breach. We will discuss
these matters seriatim.
Wachovia’s Knowledge
Halifax says that Code § 8.3A-307(b)(3) “expressly
defines the meaning of ‘notice’ and ‘knowledge’ for purposes
of bank liability under the common law,” and that, in its
motion for judgment, it made the necessary allegations. This
Code section provides that “[i]f an instrument is issued by
the represented person or the fiduciary as such, and made
payable to the fiduciary personally, the taker does not have
notice of the breach of fiduciary duty unless the taker knows
of the breach of fiduciary duty.” (Emphasis added.)10 In this
10
Halifax also cites Code § 8.3A-307(b)(2) and (4) which,
as Wachovia points out, “on their face, do not apply to the
checks at issue here.”
23
scenario, Halifax is “the represented party,” Adams is “the
fiduciary,” and Wachovia is “the taker.”