Present: Hassell, C.J., Kinser and Lemons, JJ., and Carrico
[…] forged signature. These sections were part of the General
Assembly’s 1992 revision of the UCC. 1992 Acts Ch. 693.
It should be noted at this point, however, that the trial
court stated in a footnote to its order granting Wachovia’s
motion for summary judgment that Halifax did “not contest
Wachovia’s motion as to Halifax’s claims under Va. Code 8.3A-
5
404 and 405,” and Halifax does not now press those claims.
Hence, we will consider Code §§ 8.3A-404 and –405 only in the
context of Halifax’s argument that they are pertinent to the
question whether Code § 8.3A-406 creates an affirmative cause
of action for the negligence of a depositary bank under the
circumstances of this case.
Code § 8.3A-406 provides as follows:
Negligence, contributing to forged signature or
alteration of instrument. — (a) A person whose failure to
exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an
alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged
signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting
the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in
good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or
for collection.
(b) Under subsection (a), if the person asserting
the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying