Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank
[…] These sections were part of the General Assembly’s 1992 revision of the UCC. 1992 Acts Ch. 693. It should be noted at this point, however, that the trial court stated in a footnote to its order granting Wachovia’s motion for summary judgment that Halifax did “not contest Wachovia’s motion as to Halifax’s claims under Va. Code 8.3A- 5 404 and 405,” and Halifax does not now press those claims. Hence, we will consider Code §§ 8.3A-404 and –405 only in the context of Halifax’s argument that they are pertinent to the question whether Code § 8.3A-406 creates an affirmative cause of action for the negligence of a depositary bank under the circumstances of this case. Code § 8.3A-406 provides as follows: Negligence, contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument. — (a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.