Present: Hassell, C.J., Kinser and Lemons, JJ., and Carrico
[…] depositary bank.
We conclude that the trial court did not err in its
holding that Code § 8.3A-406 does not create an affirmative
cause of action and in awarding summary judgment to Wachovia
with respect to that claim.
Common Law Conversion6
5
This quotation also appears in White Sands Forest
Prods., Inc. v. First National Bank of Alamogordo, 50 P.3d
202, 206 (N.M. App. 2002), where the court held that UCC § 3-
406 does not create an affirmative cause of action.
6
Count II of Halifax’s motion for judgment is labeled as
a claim for “COMMON LAW CONVERSION” and Count III is labeled
16
Code § 8.3A-420(a) provides as follows:
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal
property applies to instruments. An instrument
is also converted if it is taken by transfer,
other than a negotiation, from a person not
entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank
makes or obtains payment with respect to the
instrument for a person not entitled to enforce
the instrument or receive payment. An action
for conversion of an instrument may not be
brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the
instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did
not receive delivery of the instrument either
directly or through delivery to an agent or a
co-payee.
(Emphasis added.)
The term “instrument” means a negotiable instrument and
includes a check. Code § 8.3A-104(b) and (f). The term
“issuer” means a maker or drawer of an instrument. Code
§ 8.3A-105(c). The term “drawer” means a person who signs or