PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons,
[…] conviction for arson of the occupied dwelling. Rather, he seeks
dismissal of the two convictions for burning the vehicles,
Drye's personal property.
The defendant argues: "There was only one act of ignition
for the residence and the two vehicles. The three properties
had one owner. . . . Clearly there was only 'one discrete
criminal act' committed and Schwartz has been convicted and
punished for three offenses."
We do not agree with defendant's argument. The decision of
this appeal turns upon application to these facts of the
relevant statutes' clear terms.
Code § 18.2-77(A), as pertinent, provides: "If any person
maliciously (i) burns, or by use of any . . . substance
destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or
destroyed, or (ii) aids, counsels or procures the burning or
destruction of any . . . occupied . . . house . . . , he shall
be guilty of a felony . . . . Any person who maliciously sets
fire to anything, or aids, counsels or procures the setting fire
to anything, by the burning whereof such occupied dwelling house
3
. . . is burned shall be guilty of a violation of this
subsection."
Code § 18.2-81, as pertinent, provides: "If any person
maliciously . . . set fire to or burn or destroy by any . . .
substance, or cause to be burned, or destroyed by any . . .
substance, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning or destroying
by any . . . substance, of any personal property, . . . he
shall, if the thing burnt or destroyed, be of the value of $200
or more, be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
We agree with the Court of Appeals' statement that "the
plain language" of the foregoing statutes demonstrates that the
General Assembly "intended to allow multiple arson convictions
under circumstances such as those presented in this case."
Schwartz, 41 Va. App. at 74, 581 S.E.2d at 897-98.
In contending there was only one criminal act, the
defendant has argued that the word "anything" in § 18.2-77 means
the personal property referred to in § 18.2-81. However, the
term "anything" in § 18.2-77 refers to the accelerant used to
start the fire of a dwelling, not the object of the fire. The
statutory language proscribes "the setting fire to anything, by
the burning whereof such occupied dwelling house . . . is
burned."
In separate statutes, the legislature has criminalized the
arson of an occupied dwelling, on the one hand, and the arson of
4
personal property, on the other. The personal property here was
two distinct, different vehicles that were separately identified