PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons,
[…] relevant statutes' clear terms.
Code § 18.2-77(A), as pertinent, provides: "If any person
maliciously (i) burns, or by use of any . . . substance
destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or
destroyed, or (ii) aids, counsels or procures the burning or
destruction of any . . . occupied . . . house . . . , he shall
be guilty of a felony . . . . Any person who maliciously sets
fire to anything, or aids, counsels or procures the setting fire
to anything, by the burning whereof such occupied dwelling house
3
. . . is burned shall be guilty of a violation of this
subsection."
Code § 18.2-81, as pertinent, provides: "If any person
maliciously . . . set fire to or burn or destroy by any . . .
substance, or cause to be burned, or destroyed by any . . .
substance, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning or destroying
by any . . . substance, of any personal property, . . . he
shall, if the thing burnt or destroyed, be of the value of $200
or more, be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
We agree with the Court of Appeals' statement that "the
plain language" of the foregoing statutes demonstrates that the
General Assembly "intended to allow multiple arson convictions
under circumstances such as those presented in this case."
Schwartz, 41 Va. App. at 74, 581 S.E.2d at 897-98.