Burns v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 307, 313, 541 S.E.2d 872, 877
[…] If any person maliciously (i) burns, or by
use of any explosive device or substance
destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to
be burned or destroyed, or (ii) aids,
counsels or procures the burning or
destruction of any dwelling house or
manufactured home whether belonging to
himself or another, . . . he shall be guilty
of a felony . . . . Any person who
maliciously sets fire to anything, or aids,
counsels or procures the setting fire to
anything, by the burning whereof such
occupied dwelling house . . . is burned
shall be guilty of a violation of this
subsection.
(Emphasis added.) Code § 18.2-81 provides:
If any person maliciously, or with intent to
defraud an insurance company or other
person, set fire to or burn or destroy by
any explosive device or substance, or cause
to be burned, or destroyed by any explosive
device or substance, or aid, counsel, or
procure the burning or destroying by any
explosive device or substance, of any
personal property, standing grain or other
crop, he shall, if the thing burnt or
destroyed, be of the value of $200 or more,
be guilty of a Class 4 felony; and if the
thing burnt or destroyed be of less value,
he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(Emphases added.)
While criminal statutes must be construed
strictly against the Commonwealth and in
favor of the accused, Johnson v.
Commonwealth, 211 Va. 815, 819, 180 S.E.2d
661, 664 (1971), when the language of a
statute is clear and unambiguous, a court