Burns v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 307, 313, 541 S.E.2d 872, 877
[…] providing us no ruling to review on appeal. See Ohree v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299, 307-08, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998);
Fisher v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 447, 454, 431 S.E.2d 886, 890
(1993).
As to Schwartz's argument pursuant to Code § 19.2-264, we
note that this section applies to issues of keeping a jury
together in felony cases, a matter not reflected as an issue on
the facts of this case. Thus, we presume Schwartz's reference to
this code section was in error. We further presume that Schwartz
intended, instead, to refer to Code § 19.2-294. Nevertheless,
that argument is without merit.
- 12 -
Code § 19.2-294 provides, in relevant part:
If the same act be a violation of two or
more statutes, or of two or more ordinances,
or of one or more statutes and also one or
more ordinances, conviction under one of
such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar
to a prosecution or proceeding under the
other or others.
Thus, Code § 19.2-294 prevents the Commonwealth from "subjecting
an accused to the hazards of vexatious, multiple prosecutions."
Hall v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 892, 899, 421 S.E.2d 455, 460
(1992) (en banc). "By its terms, the statute does not apply to