In Commonwealth v. Hicks, 264 Va. 48, 58, 563 S.E.2d 674,
[…] in part:
"This letter serves to inform you that
effective immediately you are not welcome on
4
Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority's
Whitcomb Court or any Richmond Redevelopment and
Housing Authority property. This letter is an
official notice informing you that you are not to
trespass on [the Housing Authority's] property. If
you are seen or caught on the premises, you will be
subject to arrest by the police.
"A copy of this notice is on file and another
copy will be provided to the Richmond Police
Department for [its] record.
"Virginia Code, Section 18.2-119
"Trespass After Having Been Forbidden to
do So
"If any person without authority of law
goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings,
or premises of another, or any part, portion or
area thereof, after having been forbidden to do
so, either orally or in writing by the owner,
lessee, custodian, or other person lawfully in
charge thereof, or after having forbidden to do
so by a sign or signs posted . . . on such
lands, buildings, premises or portion of area
thereof at a place or places where it may be
reasonably seen . . . he and/or she shall be
guilty of a Class I Misdemeanor.
"Thank you for your cooperation.
"Sincerely,
"[Signed Gloria S. Rogers]
"Housing Manager
"[Whitcomb]
"Development
"I, the undersigned, acknowledge receipt of
this notice.
"[Signed Kevin Hicks] [4-14-98]
"Signature Date received
"[Signed Alfonzo Joyner] [4-14-98]