In Commonwealth v. Hicks, 264 Va. 48, 58, 563 S.E.2d 674,
[…] United States v. Corrow, 119 F.3d 796, 803 (10th Cir. 1997);
Love v. Butler, 952 F.2d 10, 14 (1st Cir. 1991); Hastings v.
Judicial Conference of the United States, 829 F.2d 91, 107
(D.C. Cir. 1987); Hill v. City of Houston, 789 F.2d 1103, 1127
(5th Cir. 1986), aff’d, 482 U.S. 451 (1987); Gallaher v. City
of Huntington, 759 F.2d 1155, 1160 (4th Cir. 1985).
9
It is clear that Hicks, who was engaged in conduct
prohibited by the Housing Authority's trespass policy, may not
complain that the policy is purportedly vague. Hicks was
arrested and convicted for violation of Code § 18.2-119, which
states in relevant part:
"If any person without authority of law goes
upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or
premises of another, or any portion or area thereof,
after having been forbidden to do so, either orally
or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or
other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after
having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs
posted by such persons . . . he shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor."
Prior to the conviction that is involved in this proceeding,
Hicks had been convicted of two other charges of criminal
trespass on the Housing Authority's property in violation of
Code § 18.2-119. Hicks had also received a hand-delivered