Hicks v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 561, 535 S.E.2d 678 (2000).
[…] mandate such representation. Code § 15.2-1627(B) recites the
duties of Commonwealth's Attorneys and their assistants. 9 This
statute only requires Commonwealth's Attorneys to prosecute
8
Code § 16.1-136 provides in pertinent part: "Any appeal
taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de
novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal
pleadings in writing; and, . . . the accused shall be entitled
to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted
for the offense in the circuit court."
9
Code § 15.2-1627(B) provides in pertinent part: "The
attorney for the Commonwealth . . . shall have the duties and
powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of
prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a
felony, and he may in his discretion, prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3
misdemeanors, or any other violation, the conviction of which
carries a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine of $500 or
more, or both . . . ."
- 33 -
felonies and provides that a prosecutor "may in his discretion,
prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3 misdemeanors." Thus, the General
Assembly decided as a matter of policy to place the discretion
for the representation of the Commonwealth in misdemeanor cases