Hicks v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 561, 535 S.E.2d 678 (2000).
[…] anew. On appeal, a conviction in the district court is
annulled, and a new trial is held in the circuit court. See
Ledbetter v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 805, 447 S.E.2d 250
(1994).
While it would clearly be preferable and in its interest
for the Commonwealth to be represented by counsel in every case
in which it is a party, the General Assembly has declined to
mandate such representation. Code § 15.2-1627(B) recites the
duties of Commonwealth's Attorneys and their assistants. 9 This
statute only requires Commonwealth's Attorneys to prosecute
8
Code § 16.1-136 provides in pertinent part: "Any appeal
taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de
novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal
pleadings in writing; and, . . . the accused shall be entitled
to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted
for the offense in the circuit court."
9
Code § 15.2-1627(B) provides in pertinent part: "The
attorney for the Commonwealth . . . shall have the duties and
powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of
prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a