Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] plastering services as well as subcontracting work to other
entitles is all irrelevant to the question whether the
plaintiff’s evidence of lost income was properly excluded in the
trial below.
The fact remains, and it is undisputed by the defendant,
that the plaintiff was disabled from performing his drywall
hanging and plastering duties for six months. Yet his employer
continued paying him his monthly salary of $4,500.00
notwithstanding his inability to perform such duties. We hold
that this constitutes reimbursement “from any other source”
under Code § 8.01-35 and that reimbursement cannot be used to
diminish the plaintiff’s “provable damages for loss of income
. . . nor shall the fact of any such reimbursement be admitted
into evidence.”
The plaintiff should have the opportunity to prove his
damages for loss of income. Accordingly, for the trial court’s
error in excluding the plaintiff’s evidence on that point, we
will reverse the judgment appealed from and remand the case for