Bullard v. Alfonso
[…] The fact remains, and it is undisputed by the defendant, that the plaintiff was disabled from performing his drywall hanging and plastering duties for six months. Yet his employer continued paying him his monthly salary of $4,500.00 notwithstanding his inability to perform such duties. We hold that this constitutes reimbursement “from any other source” under Code § 8.01-35 and that reimbursement cannot be used to diminish the plaintiff’s “provable damages for loss of income . . . nor shall the fact of any such reimbursement be admitted into evidence.” The plaintiff should have the opportunity to prove his damages for loss of income.