Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] Kellam, 162 Va. 757, 764, 175
S.E. 634, 636 (1934); Owen v. Dixon, 162 Va. 601, 608, 175 S.E.
41, 43 (1934).
The plaintiff contends that Code § 8.01-35 is a
codification of the collateral source rule. The defendant
contends that it is not. The defendant notes that in Schickling
we said that, under the collateral source rule, “compensation or
indemnity received by a tort victim from a source collateral to
the tortfeasor may not be applied as a credit against the
quantum of damages the tortfeasor owes,” 235 Va. at 474, 369
S.E.2d at 174 (emphasis added), while Code § 8.01-35 provides
that such damages “shall not be diminished because of
reimbursement of income to the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.)
The defendant maintains that Code § 8.01-35 “has replaced
the common law Collateral Source Rule” so that now the focus is
not upon the receipt of compensation for loss of income but upon
the reimbursement of income. Here, the defendant says, the