COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] arguing that the medical expenses subject of the order were fully
1
The authority of the court to review and modify the order
is not in issue.
- 2 -
satisfied in settlement of the victim’s civil action against
defendant and his employer.
Restitution for loss “is a well established sentencing
component, intended to benefit both offender and victim.” Frazier
v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 719, 721-22, 460 S.E.2d 608, 609
(1995) (citations omitted). The victim receives restitution, and
the offender experiences a rehabilitative incentive to remedy the
loss resulting from the offense. Code § 19.2-305.1(A1) provides,
in pertinent part, that “any person who . . . commits, and is
convicted of, a crime in violation of any provision in Title 18.2
. . . shall make at least partial restitution . . . for actual
medical expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the crime.”
“At the time of sentencing, the court, in its discretion, shall
determine the amount to be repaid by the defendant and the terms
and conditions thereof.” Code § 19.2-305.1(C).
Thus, the propriety of the court’s original restitution order
is not in dispute.