Orbe v. Johnson, Director Va Dept. of Corrections (Order)
[…] not lethal injection per se.   Moreover, the defendant in LaGrand

affirmatively elected the specific method of execution of which he

then complained.   Contrary to the view taken by the majority, Orbe


                                    7
did not elect a method of execution.

     The majority’s rationale is that by not exercising his right

to select the method of execution, Orbe effectively selected his

method of execution and, thus, waived his right to challenge the

constitutionality of that method.       I disagree.

     Code § 53.1-234, in pertinent part, states:      “The method of

execution shall be chosen by the prisoner.      In the event the

prisoner refuses to make a choice at least fifteen days prior to

the scheduled execution, the method of execution shall be by lethal

injection.”   The majority would add language to the statute to the

effect that if “the prisoner refuses to make a choice . . . he

shall be deemed to have selected lethal injection.”      “But, courts

are not permitted to add language to a statute nor are they