VIRGINIA:
[…] of the lethal injection to be used is the constitutional offender,
not lethal injection per se. Moreover, the defendant in LaGrand
affirmatively elected the specific method of execution of which he
then complained. Contrary to the view taken by the majority, Orbe
7
did not elect a method of execution.
The majority’s rationale is that by not exercising his right
to select the method of execution, Orbe effectively selected his
method of execution and, thus, waived his right to challenge the
constitutionality of that method. I disagree.
Code § 53.1-234, in pertinent part, states: “The method of
execution shall be chosen by the prisoner. In the event the
prisoner refuses to make a choice at least fifteen days prior to
the scheduled execution, the method of execution shall be by lethal
injection.” The majority would add language to the statute to the
effect that if “the prisoner refuses to make a choice . . . he
shall be deemed to have selected lethal injection.” “But, courts
are not permitted to add language to a statute nor are they
permitted to accomplish the same result by judicial