Orbe v. Johnson, Director Va Dept. of Corrections (Order)
[…] Moreover, the defendant in LaGrand affirmatively elected the specific method of execution of which he then complained. Contrary to the view taken by the majority, Orbe did not elect a method of execution.

The majority’s rationale is that by not exercising his right to select the method of execution, Orbe effectively selected his method of execution and, thus, waived his right to challenge the constitutionality of that method. I disagree.

Code § 53.1-234, in pertinent part, states: “The method of execution shall be chosen by the prisoner. In the event the prisoner refuses to make a choice at least fifteen days prior to the scheduled execution, the method of execution shall be by lethal injection.” The majority would add language to the statute to the effect that if “the prisoner refuses to make a choice ... he shall be deemed to have selected lethal injection.”