Present: All the Justices
[…] the non-suit. The mandate was entered by the trial court on
March 22, 2002 pursuant to Code § 8.01-685.
Phipps re-filed his personal injury action against Liddle
on August 15, 2002. Liddle filed a special plea asserting
that Phipps' motion for judgment was untimely. Following
briefing and argument of counsel, the trial court sustained
Liddle's plea and dismissed Phipps' motion for judgment
holding that Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) required Phipps to re-file
his non-suited action within six months of the December 15,
2000 order of non-suit. We awarded Phipps an appeal.
DISCUSSION
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides in pertinent part:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit . . .
the statute of limitations with respect to such
action shall be tolled by the commencement of the
nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may
recommence his action within six months from the
date of the order entered by the court. . . .
(Emphasis added).
Liddle argues that the only order by which Phipps
suffered a non-suit was the December 2000 order, in which the
trial court dismissed his action without prejudice. Thus,
Liddle concludes, without a specific statutory provision