Liddle v. Phipps
[…] Liddle appeals the ruling of the trial court granting Phipps a nonsuit. II. Analysis On appeal, Liddle argues that the trial court’s October 5, 2000 order “constituted an adjudication that this case should be and would be dismissed with prejudice” if Phipps did not respond to the discovery requests by November 2, 2000. Liddle maintains that the matter of dismissal had been submitted to the circuit court for decision and had been decided. Accordingly, Liddle 3 argues, Phipps’ November 29, 2000 motion for nonsuit was untimely under Code § 8.01-380. 2 Code § 8.01-380(A) provides in pertinent part: A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceedings, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision. As we have previously held, a matter that has been decided most assuredly has been “submitted to the court” under the terms of the statute. Khanna v. Dominion Bank, 237 Va. 242, 245, 377 S.E.2d 378, 380 (1989). However, when further submissions from the parties are contemplated, a matter has not been finally yielded for decision or finally determined.