Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
ROGER LEE KELLY
OPINION BY JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v. Record No. 972272 September 18, 1998
DELORES CARRICO
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FAUQUIER COUNTY
Thomas D. Horne, Judge
As relevant to this appeal, Code § 8.01-380(A) provides that a
party shall not be allowed to take a voluntary nonsuit "unless he
does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained
or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has
been submitted to the court for decision." In this case, we
consider whether the trial court's order granting a motion for
nonsuit on the basis that the action had not been submitted to the
court for decision is erroneous.
Delores Carrico filed a motion for judgment against Roger Lee
Kelly.