BIO-MEDICAL APPLICATIONS, INC. v. Coston
[…] Counsel for the plaintiff 2 thereupon moved for a voluntary nonsuit. Defense counsel opposed the motion on the ground that it came too late. The court, after a review of our decisions, decided that it had not yet announced its ruling on the motion for summary judgment when the nonsuit motion was made, and that the plaintiff was therefore entitled to a nonsuit as a matter of right. Over the defendant’s objection, the court entered an order of nonsuit. We awarded the defendant an appeal. Analysis Code § 8.01-380(A) provides, in pertinent part: “A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision.” The plain language of this section imposes a time bar for the plaintiff’s ability to interpose a nonsuit in three conceptually distinct situations: The first contemplates a trial on the merits in which the plaintiff’s case has been fully presented to the trier of fact, the plaintiff has rested,