Present: All the Justices
[…] plaintiff an appeal.
Upon appeal, we held that the circuit court erred because
it refused to permit plaintiff to introduce certain evidence
and the court failed to properly instruct the jury. We
affirmed the judgment of the circuit court in part, reversed
in part, and remanded the case for a new trial consistent with
the views expressed in our opinion. Jones v. Ford Motor
Company, 263 Va. 237, 263-64, 559 S.E.2d 592, 606 (2002).
After this case had been remanded to the circuit court,
but prior to the start of the new trial, plaintiff requested a
nonsuit pursuant to Code § 8.01-380(A), which states in
pertinent part:
"A party shall not be allowed to suffer a
nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any
other party to the proceeding, unless he does so
before a motion to strike the evidence has been
sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or
before the action has been submitted to the court
for decision."
Ford objected to plaintiff's nonsuit. The circuit court
overruled the objection and entered an order that permitted
plaintiff to nonsuit her amended motion for judgment. Ford
appeals.
Ford argues that Code § 8.01-380(A) does not permit
plaintiff to take a voluntary nonsuit because, during the