Richmond v. Katherine E. Cornett.” A copy of the 2011 complaint was sent to State Farm on
[…] In Clark, the plaintiff served process on the defendant more than one year after the action
was commenced. Id. at 508, 385 S.E.2d at 847. In response to defendant’s motion to quash, the
plaintiff took a nonsuit. Id. When the plaintiff refiled his action, the defendant filed a plea in
bar, arguing that the claim was barred by the provisions of what is now Rule 3:5(e) and the
statute of limitations. Id. The trial court sustained the plea in bar and the plaintiff appealed the
ruling to this Court. Id. On appeal, this Court ruled that, although the predecessor of current
2
Code § 8.01-6 states:
A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and
on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right
name. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is
asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back
to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the
amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or
occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) within the
limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against
the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party or its agent
received notice of the institution of the action, (iii) that party will
not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and (iv)
that party knew or should have known that but for a mistake
concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have
been brought against that party.
5
Rule 3:5(e) prevented the entry of any judgment against the defendant in the original action, it
did not prevent the statute of limitations from being tolled by operation of Code § 8.01-229(E).
Id. at 511-12, 385 S.E.2d at 849-50.
Although the present case involves a statute rather than a rule of Court, the logic of Clark
is still applicable. As with the failure to serve process within one year of filing the action, the
failure to correct a misnomer under Code § 8.01-6 may have an adverse effect on the trial court’s
ability to enter judgment for or against a party in the original action. 3 However, as a practical
matter, the failure to correct a misnomer under Code § 8.01-6 does not prevent the operation of
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) upon the taking of a nonsuit. Notably, the plain language of Code § 8.01-
6 indicates that any amendment made under the statute “relates back to the date of the original
pleading.” (Emphasis added.) The taking of a nonsuit, however, puts an end to the original
action, Thomas Gemmell, Inc. v. Svea Fire & Life, Ins., 166 Va. 95, 97, 184 S.E. 457 (1936),
and the recommenced action “stands independently of any prior nonsuited action,” Antisdel v.