Richmond v. Katherine E. Cornett.” A copy of the 2011 complaint was sent to State Farm on
[…] Common Law and Statutory Pleading and Practice § 47, at 100 (T. Munford Boyd, ed., 4th ed.
9
None of this matters, the plaintiff contends, because Katherine E. Cornett and Katherine
E. Volk are, in fact, the same party, only spelled differently, and, on this premise, the nonsuit
statute trumps the misnomer statute. Underlying this view, however, is the unexamined
assumption that an amendment correcting a misnomer, by definition, does not change the party
against whom the claim is asserted.
The problem with this assumption is that the General Assembly expressly rejected it in
Code § 8.01-6, which governs any “amendment changing the party against whom a claim is
asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise.” Id. (emphasis added). The syntax of this
provision is unmistakable: A “misnomer” amendment is just one example, among others, of
“changing the party” for purposes of Code § 8.01-6. 5 By drafting this provision in this way, the