Richmond v. Katherine E. Cornett.” A copy of the 2011 complaint was sent to State Farm on
[…] Casey,
283 Va. at 417, 722 S.E.2d at 846.
The plaintiff, however, has an easy answer to this problem: She meant to sue Volk in the
first suit but mistakenly used the wrong name. I have no doubt that is true, but I do not see why
diligence ruling, to use a nonsuit to remedy the problem . . . . So this is certainly a remedy
here.”).
8
it matters. As the circuit court correctly observed, “Cornett” is not “Volk.” The plaintiff could
have easily corrected her mistake by filing a timely motion to amend her first complaint under
Code § 8.01-6, which specifically allows an “amendment changing the party against whom a
claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise” and permits relation-back to the
original pleading for the purpose of the statute of limitations. The plaintiff, however, did not
follow the procedure authorized in this statute at any time prior to the nonsuit. 2