Hampton v. Meyer
[…] He also adds that the new complaint requires no changes to any substantive defenses to his cause of action. Hampton’s argument is more persuasive in this case. Noah has not identified any prejudice to him. The record indicates that naming Michael as the driver in the 2018 complaint was the result of good-faith reliance on the police report. While some plaintiff might be tempted to adopt the strained construction that Noah warns us about, acting on it would require a daring interpretation of Code § 8.01-271.1’s requirement that the party or attorney signing such a complaint against a purposefully misnamed defendant certify that “to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact.” Finally, Noah argues that even if misidentifying the driver of the Suburban in the 2018 complaint was merely a misnomer, Code §§ 8.01-380 and 8.01-229(E)(3) do not toll the statute of limitations when a plaintiff takes a nonsuit to cure one.