PRESENT: Goodwyn, C.J., Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Russell, S.J.
[…] Amos v. NationsBank, N.A., 256 Va.
344, 346 (1998) (stating that a property owner owes an invitee “the duty of using ordinary care to
maintain its premises in a reasonably safe condition and to warn . . . of any hidden dangers.”).
As the record owner of the premises at the time of the plaintiff’s alleged injury, Omni was,
therefore, an entity “against whom the action could or was intended to be brought.”
Accordingly, the plaintiff’s error was a misnomer rather than a misjoinder.
2
A plaintiff seeking to correct a misnomer has two options. He may move to amend his
pleading pursuant to Code § 8.01-6, which provides:
A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of
the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing
the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or
otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted
in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set
forth in the original pleading, (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for
commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that
party or its agent received notice of the institution of the action, (iii) that party
will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and (iv) that party
knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the
proper party, the action would have been brought against that party.
Alternatively, he may nonsuit the case and file a new action correctly naming the defendant, as
permitted by our decisions in Volk and Hampton. The latter course gives the plaintiff the
advantage of an additional six months after the nonsuit order is entered to file a new action