Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
JOY R. McMANAMA
OPINION BY JUSTICE A. CHRISTIAN COMPTON
v. Record No. 941440 June 9, 1995
DORIS C. PLUNK, ADMINISTRATRIX, ETC.
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ROANOKE COUNTY
Kenneth E. Trabue, Judge
This appeal attacks a party's statutory right to one
voluntary nonsuit, as authorized by Code § 8.01-380(B).
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) also is implicated here. As
pertinent, the subsection provides that "[i]f a plaintiff suffers
a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the
commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may
recommence his action within six months from the date of the
order entered by the court, or within the original period of
limitation, . . . whichever period is longer."
The chronology is important. On September 5, 1988,
appellant Joy R. McManama, the plaintiff below, was injured while
a passenger in a vehicle that was struck by a vehicle operated by
Terry L. Plunk.
On August 27, 1990, the plaintiff filed a first motion for