Present: All the Justices
[…] entry violated the constitutional guarantee of procedural due
process.
In conclusion, we reject defendant's contention that neither
the second action nor the third action was timely. Both were
filed within the six-month extension granted by § 8.01-229(E)(3).
Contrary to defendant's contention, the filing of the third
action, "against a known dead person," was not a nullity. Cf.
- 11 -
Rennolds v. Williams, 147 Va. 196, 199, 136 S.E. 597, 598 (1927)
(judgment against one dead when action brought a nullity). And,
the personal representative properly was substituted as a party
defendant. Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) ("If a person against whom a
personal action may be brought dies before suit papers naming
such person as defendant have been filed with the court, then
such suit papers may be amended to substitute the decedent's
personal representative as party defendant before the expiration
of the applicable limitation period. . ."). Plunk died before
the suit papers in the third action had been filed with the
court. Thus, the foregoing statutory provision applied.
Therefore, the judgment appealed from will be reversed, and
the case will be remanded for further proceedings.
Reversed and remanded.