Present: All the Justices
[…] personam jurisdiction over the defendant prior to his death; and
no administrator, executor, or personal representative was ever
substituted in his stead; and the order which dismissed the case
on August 29, 1991, was ex parte and was without notice of
hearing or opportunity to be heard by either the defendant or his
estate."
The court determined "that the `nonsuit order' entered in
- 3 -
the initial suit had the limited effect of being a dismissal
order without determining the merits and that the tolling of the
statute of limitations during the pendency of the suit is
governed" by Code § 8.01-229(E)(1). The portion of that
subsection upon which the trial court focused provides that "if
any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period
and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the
merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as
part of the period within which such action may be brought, and
another action may be brought within the remaining period." The
court said, "The initial suit was filed nine days prior to the
running of the two-year statute of limitations; and inasmuch as
neither suit No. 2 nor suit No. 3 was filed within nine days of
the nonsuit order of August 29, 1991, plaintiff's causes of
action are barred."