Present: All the Justices
[…] version of the wrongful death statute of limitations was in
effect. It provided that if a wrongful death action is brought
within two years after the death of the injured person and is
dismissed without determining the merits, "the time such action
is pending shall not be counted as any part of such period of two
years and another action may be brought within the remaining
period of such two years as if such former action had not been
instituted." Code § 8.01-244(B) (1984 Repl. Vol.).
As we have said, in Dodson we held the foregoing statute
controlled that wrongful death action, not Code § 8.01-229, the
general nonsuit statute. As pertinent, the latter statute
provided that if a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit, "the
statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be
tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the
plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the
date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of
limitation, whichever period is longer." Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)
(1984 Repl. Vol.).
In the 1991 amendments to the foregoing statutes, the
General Assembly provided in § 8.01-229 that the six-month
tolling provision for nonsuited actions "shall apply to all
actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or
- 3 -
statute." Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) (1992 Repl. Vol.).
At the same time, the legislature provided in § 8.01-244
that if a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit, "the provisions
of subdivision E 3 of § 8.01-229 shall apply to such a nonsuited
action." Code § 8.01-244(B) (1992 Repl. Vol.).