Present: All the Justices
[…] "extending the six-month tolling provisions following a nonsuit
to wrongful death actions had been in existence for more than
three and one-half years when plaintiff's original action was
nonsuited." Continuing, plaintiff says there "is no dispute that
the original action was timely filed" and there "can be no
dispute that, at the time the 1991 statutory amendments became
effective, plaintiff's claim was not time-barred."
Building on this premise, the plaintiff contends the 1991
nonsuit tolling provisions are applicable to her cause of action
by virtue of the provisions of Code § 8.01-1. That statute
provides: "Except as may be otherwise provided in § 8.01-256
[governing limitations affecting actions pending on October 1,
1977] . . . , all provisions of this title shall apply to causes
of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such
provisions; provided, however, that the applicable law in effect
on the day before the effective date of the particular provisions
shall apply if in the opinion of the court any particular
provision (i) may materially change the substantive rights of a
party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the
- 4 -
remedy) or (ii) may cause the miscarriage of justice." The
plaintiff argues that under those "plain terms . . . new or
amended provisions of Title 8.01 apply to existing causes of
action except in three instances," which, the plaintiff says, are
inapplicable here.
Additionally, plaintiff contends there is a difference