Present: All the Justices
[…] statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be
tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the
plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the
date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of
limitation, whichever period is longer." Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)
(1984 Repl. Vol.).
In the 1991 amendments to the foregoing statutes, the
General Assembly provided in § 8.01-229 that the six-month
tolling provision for nonsuited actions "shall apply to all
actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or
- 3 -
statute." Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) (1992 Repl. Vol.).
At the same time, the legislature provided in § 8.01-244
that if a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit, "the provisions
of subdivision E 3 of § 8.01-229 shall apply to such a nonsuited
action." Code § 8.01-244(B) (1992 Repl. Vol.).
On appeal, the plaintiff points out the 1991 amendments
"extending the six-month tolling provisions following a nonsuit
to wrongful death actions had been in existence for more than
three and one-half years when plaintiff's original action was
nonsuited."