Conger v. Barrett
[…] limitation period in Code § 8.01-244(B). 5   See Rule 3:2(a) (“A

civil action shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the

clerk's office.”).   Rather, Conger’s motion to reinstate merely

invited the circuit court to invoke the statutory expansion of

its jurisdiction provided by Code § 8.01-335(B) to reopen the

existing action and thereby resume proceedings in the existing

action despite the entry of an otherwise final order.    The

statute establishes a one-year limitation period for

reinstatement from the date the case was dismissed or

     5
       The Code § 8.01-244(B) limitation period would apply if a
new action were filed for any reason, unless the new action
were filed following a voluntary nonsuit. Code § 8.01-244(B)
(“[I]f a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit pursuant to
§ 8.01-380, the nonsuit shall not be deemed an abatement nor a
dismissal pursuant to this subsection, and the provisions of
subdivision E 3 of § 8.01-229 shall apply to such a nonsuited
action.”). Such reasons could include that a plaintiff sought
to amend the complaint to add claims, parties, or demands; or
that a new complaint was required to cure some defect, such as
misjoinder. See James v. Peyton, 277 Va. 443, 456, 674 S.E.2d