PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth, 270 Va. 423, 439, 621 S.E.2d 78, 86-87 (2005);
Horner v. Department of Mental Health, 268 Va. 187, 192, 597
S.E.2d 202, 204 (2004). Therefore, if the language of a
statute is unambiguous, courts may not interpret the language
in a way that effectively holds that the General Assembly did
not mean what it actually expressed. Young, 273 Va. at 533,
643 S.E.2d at 493; Alcoy v. Valley Nursing Homes, Inc., 272
Va. 37, 41, 630 S.E.2d 301, 303 (2006); Alliance to Save the
Mattaponi, 270 Va. at 439, 621 S.E.2d at 87.
The language of Code § 8.01-335(B) is plain. This
provision states that:
Any court in which is pending a case wherein for more
than three years there has been no order or proceeding,
except to continue it, may, in its discretion, order it
5
to be struck from its docket and the action shall be
thereby discontinued. The court may dismiss cases under
this subsection without any notice to the parties. The
clerk shall provide the parties with a copy of the final
order discontinuing or dismissing the case. Any case
discontinued or dismissed under the provisions of this
subsection may be reinstated, on motion, after notice to
the parties in interest, if known, or their counsel of
record within one year from the date of such order but
not after.
Code § 8.01-335(B).
Under this statutory language, a circuit court may enter
an order reinstating a discontinued case only after notice is
given to known parties in interest. The parties do not
dispute that Dr. Mellis was a known party in interest to the
discontinued action.