PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] the proceedings in Janvier, the present case involves a legal
determination that the circuit court was required to make in
deciding what parties were entitled to notice before entry of
an order of reinstatement. Thus, the holding in Janvier is
inapposite, because that holding was based on a circuit
court’s lawful exercise of its discretion in the absence of a
statutory notice requirement. Nevertheless, as our holding in
Janvier illustrates, a collateral challenge to an order must
be resolved based on a determination whether the issuing court
1
Code § 8.01-380(B) was amended in 2007 to require that a
defendant be given notice of a plaintiff’s request for a
second or subsequent nonsuit. That subsection presently
provides in relevant part: “Only one nonsuit may be taken to a
cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding,
as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional
nonsuits upon reasonable notice to counsel of record for all
defendants and upon a reasonable attempt to notify any party
not represented by counsel, or counsel may stipulate to
additional nonsuits.” Code § 8.01-380(B).
10
had jurisdiction to enter the order in question, not whether
the court erred or abused its discretion in entering the
order. See id. at 367, 634 S.E.2d at 761; see also Parrish,
250 Va. at 521, 464 S.E.2d at 146.
Finally, we are aware that because Dr. Mellis was not