COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Primary Care before April 1, 2000. Thus we
hold that the amendments do not apply
retroactively to the claimants' suit.
In so ruling, the commission recognized the following:
The change effectuated by the
legislature on April 1, 2000, did more than
change the forum in which the cause of
action may be heard. . . . In the case at
bar, the new legislation does not merely
change the remedy or means by which a right
is enforced; it changes the right itself.
The new legislation substitutes a
wrongful death action in tort for a no-fault
cause of action under the Act. Va. Code
§ 8.01-50 provides a cause of action for the
death of a person caused by "the wrongful
act, neglect, or default of any person or
corporation, . . . [when] the act, neglect,
or default is such as would, if death had
not ensued, have entitled the party injured
to maintain an action . . . [.]" The
purpose of the Death by Wrongful Act statute
is to compensate a decedent's statutory
beneficiaries for their loss resulting from
the decedent's death. In contrast, the Act
provides an exclusive no-fault cause of
action against participating entities under