Nielson v. Gaertner
[…] Code § 8.01-2, which addresses the retro- active application of statutes, applies to this case, or whether case law under Dye v. Staley, 307 S.E.2d 237 (Va. 1983) and Turner v. Wexler, 418 S.E.2d 886, 887 (Va. 1992), establishing that medical malpractice claims are governed by the law as it exists when the cause of action accrues, gov- erns this case? a. If Va. Code § 8.01-1 governs, whether the repealed statute involves procedural, substantive, or vested rights? _________________________________________________________________ 4 Code § 8.01-1 provides in part as follows: [A]ll provisions of this title shall apply to causes of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such provisions; provided, however, that the applicable law in effect on the day before the effective date of the particular provisions shall apply if in the opinion of the court any particular provision (i) may materially change the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy) or (ii) may cause the mis- carriage of justice. (Emphasis added.) 4 2. Whether the general presumption of Virginia law against the retroactive application of statutes applies in the absence of express legislative intent that a statute be applied retroactively?