Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Whiting, 1 Lacy,
[…] reliance on Ferguson v. Ferguson, 169 Va. 77, 86-88, 192 S.E. 774,
777 (1937), is misplaced. As we explained in Hurdle, Ferguson is
inapposite to the analysis of a purely procedural statute, because
the statute at issue in that case conferred both a right of action
and a remedy. 218 Va. at 138-39, 235 S.E.2d at 356-57. Unlike
the statute in Ferguson, both the provision before us and the
provision before this Court in Hurdle relate solely to procedural
aspects of a remedy.
- 7 -
argument that her case falls within an exception to that general
rule.
This exception is set forth in Code § 8.01-1, which
provides, in relevant part:
[A]ll provisions of this title shall apply to causes of
action which arose prior to the effective date of any
such provisions; provided, however, that the applicable
law in effect on the day before the effective date of
the particular provisions shall apply if in the opinion
of the court any particular provision (i) may
materially change the substantive rights of a party (as
distinguished from the procedural aspects of the
remedy) or (ii) may cause the miscarriage of justice.
(Emphasis added.)
Harris argues that, pursuant to Code § 8.01-1, she was
entitled to rely on former Code §§ 8.01-581.2 and -581.9, because
the 1993 enactments materially altered her substantive rights.
Alternatively, she contends that application of the 1993