Present: All the Justices
[…] 1038 (1982), aff'd on remand, 228 Va. 468, 323 S.E.2d 114
(1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1025 (1985). Accordingly, we
reject the defendant's effort to make a similar comparison
here.
C.
18
The defendant argues that the circuit court "erroneously
imputed the vileness of [the] co-defendants to [her] to
determine if [her] conduct satisfied the aggravated battery
sub-element [sic] to the vileness predicate." Continuing, the
defendant also argues that the circuit court erred by
concluding that her acts reflected a depravity of mind.
Code § 19.2-264.2 states:
"In assessing the penalty of any person
convicted of an offense for which the death penalty
may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be
imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after
consideration of the past criminal record of
convictions of the defendant, find that there is a
probability that the defendant would commit criminal
acts of violence that would constitute a continuing