Present: All the Justices
[…] alive and well in Virginia.” Niese v. City of Alexandria, 264
Va. 230, 238, 564 S.E.2d 127, 132 (2002). “In the absence of
express statutory or constitutional provisions waiving the
Commonwealth’s immunity, the Commonwealth and its agencies are
immune from liability for the tortious acts or omissions of
their agents or employees.” Patten v. Commonwealth, 262 Va.
654, 658, 553 S.E.2d 517, 519 (2001). The Virginia Tort Claims
Act constitutes an express limited waiver of the Commonwealth’s
immunity from tort claims. Id. In this context and in
pertinent part, Code § 8.01-195.3 provides that:
Subject to the provisions of this article, the
Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for . . .
personal injury or death caused by the negligent or
4
wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting
within the scope of his employment under circumstances
where the Commonwealth . . ., if a private person,
would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss,
injury or death.
(Emphasis added).
The limitation upon the waiver of the Commonwealth’s
sovereign immunity emphasized above is expressly addressed in
Code § 8.01-195.6. In pertinent part, this statute provides
that:
Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . .