Present: All the Justices
[…] Id. In this context and in
pertinent part, Code § 8.01-195.3 provides that:
Subject to the provisions of this article, the
Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for . . .
personal injury or death caused by the negligent or
4
wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting
within the scope of his employment under circumstances
where the Commonwealth . . ., if a private person,
would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss,
injury or death.
(Emphasis added).
The limitation upon the waiver of the Commonwealth’s
sovereign immunity emphasized above is expressly addressed in
Code § 8.01-195.6. In pertinent part, this statute provides
that:
Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . .
shall be forever barred unless the claimant or his
agent, attorney or representative has filed a written
statement of the nature of the claim, which includes
the time and place at which the injury is alleged to
have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged to be
liable.
(Emphasis added).
In the present case, the parties agree that in the absence
of compliance with the mandate of Code § 8.01-195.6, the trial
court would lack jurisdiction to consider the merits of Bates’
claim against the Commonwealth because in such circumstances the