Present: All the Justices
[…] the trial court held, first, that GMU was immune from suit
because the Act did not waive the immunity of agencies of the
Commonwealth and, second, that the notice of claim filed by
Halberstam did not meet the statutory requirements because it did
not sufficiently identify the place where the injury occurred.
The trial court entered an order dismissing Halberstam's motion
for judgment.
Halberstam's appeal raises a number of issues. Most are
related to the construction and application of the one-year
notice provision of the Act. That provision, Code § 8.01-195.6,
states, in relevant part:
Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . .
shall be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent,
attorney or representative has filed a written statement
of the nature of the claim, which includes the time and
place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred and
the agency or agencies alleged to be liable. . . . The
claimant or his agent, attorney or representative shall,
in a claim cognizable against the Commonwealth, mail the
notice of claim via the United States Postal Service by
certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to
the Director of the Division of Risk Management or the
Attorney General in Richmond.
Halberstam contends, initially, that a letter, dated March 14,
1994, from her counsel to the Director of the Division of Risk
Management in Richmond complied with the Act's notice
requirement. The letter read, in pertinent part,
On October 5, 1993, Mrs. Halberstam, a student at
George Mason University, was parking her vehicle in the
school parking lot at approximately 7:45p.m.. She