Present: All the Justices
[…] II. Analysis
In the absence of express statutory or constitutional
provisions waiving immunity, the Commonwealth and its agencies
are immune from liability for the tortious acts or omissions
of their agents and employees. An express but limited waiver
of the Commonwealth’s immunity from tort claims was provided
by the enactment of the Virginia Tort Claims Act in 1981. The
Act is in derogation of common law, and, therefore, its
limited waiver of immunity must be strictly construed.
Baumgardner v. Southwestern Va. Mental Health Inst., 247 Va.
486, 489, 442 S.E.2d 400, 402 (1994).
Code § 8.01-195.6, the Notice of Claim provision of the
Act, provides in relevant part:
Every claim cognizable against the
Commonwealth . . . shall be forever barred
unless the claimant or his agent, attorney or
representative has filed a written statement of
the nature of the claim, which includes the
time and place at which the injury is alleged
to have occurred and the agency or agencies
alleged to be liable. The statement shall be
filed with the Director of the Division of Risk
Management or the Attorney General within one
year after such cause of action accrued if the
claim is against the Commonwealth. . . . The
claimant or his agent, attorney or
3
representative shall, in a claim cognizable
against the Commonwealth, mail the notice of
claim via the United States Postal Service by
certified mail, return receipt requested,
addressed to the Director of the Division of
Risk Management or the Attorney General in
Richmond. . . .
In any action contesting the filing of the
notice of claim, the burden of proof shall be
on the claimant to establish mailing and
receipt of the notice in conformity with this
section. The signed return receipt indicating
delivery to the Director of the Division of
Risk Management, [or] the Attorney General
. . . when admitted into evidence, shall be
prima facie evidence of filing of the notice
under this section. The date on which the
return receipt is signed by the Director, [or]
the Attorney General . . . shall be prima facie
evidence of the date of filing for purposes of
compliance with this section.
Because Melanson hand-delivered her notice of claim within the
one year period required by the statute but receipt of her
notice by “certified mail, return receipt requested” was