money, Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 522, 533, 574
[…] Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
Lemons, JJ., and Carrico, S.J.
THOMAS MICHAEL HOLSAPPLE
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 030334 SENIOR JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA October 31, 2003
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money,
. . . with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform
construction . . . of any building or structure
permanently annexed to real property . . . and fail or
refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to
substantially make good such advance, he shall be deemed
guilty of the larceny of such money . . . if he fails to
return such advance within fifteen days of a request to
do so sent by certified mail, return receipt requested,
to his last known address or to the address listed in the
contract.
The defendant, Thomas Michael Holsapple, was convicted in
a bench trial of violating Code § 18.2-200.1, and he was
sentenced to serve twenty years in the penitentiary, with ten
years suspended. The Court of Appeals affirmed the
conviction, holding the trial court did not err in ruling, (1)