Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 480, 566 S.E.2d 210 (2002).
[…] to introduce any evidence concerning the nature of his 1998-1999
incarceration at trial. 3 Furthermore, these sections apply only
to civil proceedings. See Code § 8.01-2.
of record for the person under a disability
as his guardian ad litem, in which event the
attorney shall perform all the duties and
functions of guardian ad litem.
Any judgment or decree rendered by any court
against a person under a disability without
a guardian ad litem, but in compliance with
the provisions of this subsection B, shall
be as valid as if the guardian ad litem had
been appointed.
Code § 53.1-223 provided:
No action or suit on any claim or demand,
except actions to establish a parent and
child relationship between a child and a
prisoner and actions to establish a
prisoner's child support obligation, shall
be instituted against a prisoner after
judgment of conviction and while he is
incarcerated, except through his committee.
3
Holsapple's unsuccessful attempt to re-open the case to
submit evidence establishing his disability was unsuccessful,
- 12 -
Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's
determination that there was no evidence to establish Holsapple