Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 480, 566 S.E.2d 210 (2002).
[…] notice requirement of the statute was satisfied. Id.
The majority distinguishes the notice requirement of this
statute from a similar notice requirement in Code § 6.1-117 (now
Code § 18.2-183) on the basis that the latter statute expressly
requires that the certified or registered mail be "evidenced by
return receipt." I believe the majority's distinction is
nonessential and that the Supreme Court's holding in Rinkov v.
Commonwealth, 213 Va. 307, 191 S.E.2d 731 (1972), which
interprets the notice provision of Code § 6.1-117, is binding on
- 20 -
our application of Code § 18.2-200.1 to this case. Therefore, I
dissent.
Code § 6.1-117 (now Code § 18.2-183) allowed proof of
refusal of a check for insufficient funds to be "prima facie
evidence of intent to defraud." The statute also provided that
"[n]otice mailed by certified . . . mail, evidenced by return
receipt, to the last known address of the maker . . . shall be
deemed sufficient . . . to notice having been received by the
maker." Code § 6.1-117 (now Code § 18.2-183). In Rinkov, the
Supreme Court construed the statute and held as follows:
Manifestly, the purpose of requiring the
notice to be sent by registered or certified
mail, and evidenced by a receipt, is to have
not only evidence of the required mailing to