Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 480, 566 S.E.2d 210 (2002).
[…] appointment; or unless a statute applicable
to such suit expressly requires an answer to
be filed by a guardian ad litem. The court
may, in its discretion, appoint the attorney
of record for the person under a disability
as his guardian ad litem, in which event the
attorney shall perform all the duties and
functions of guardian ad litem.
Any judgment or decree rendered by any court
against a person under a disability without
a guardian ad litem, but in compliance with
the provisions of this subsection B, shall
be as valid as if the guardian ad litem had
been appointed.
Code § 53.1-223 provided:
No action or suit on any claim or demand,
except actions to establish a parent and
child relationship between a child and a
prisoner and actions to establish a
prisoner's child support obligation, shall
be instituted against a prisoner after
judgment of conviction and while he is
incarcerated, except through his committee.
- 40 -
of his 1998-1999 incarceration at trial. 17 Furthermore, these
sections apply only to civil proceedings. 18
Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's
determination that there was no evidence to establish Holsapple
was a "person under a disability," or that he was not entitled