Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 480, 566 S.E.2d 210 (2002).
[…] evidenced by a receipt, is to have not only
evidence of the required mailing to the
defendant, but also evidence that the notice
was either received in person by the
defendant (as would be shown by his
signature on the return receipt), or that
the letter did in fact reach the last known
address of the defendant and was there
accepted by someone at that address.
Otherwise there would be no reason for the
statute to require the notice be sent by
registered or certified mail and evidenced
by a return receipt.
213 Va. at 310, 191 S.E.2d at 733. However, Code § 6.1-117 (now
Code § 18.2-183) specifically required that notice be "mailed by
certified or registered mail, evidenced by return receipt, to
the last known address of the maker." (Emphasis added). In
fact, the evidence in Rinkov's trial proved that although the
notice was properly mailed, it was returned as unclaimed.
Rinkov, 213 Va. at 308, 191 S.E.2d at 732. Thus, Rinkov is
- 9 -
readily distinguishable from the case at bar. The statute here