Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 480, 566 S.E.2d 210 (2002).
[…] jointly with Currier, within the meaning of Code § 18.2-200.1.
See Snyder v. Commonwealth, 202 Va. 1009, 1015, 121 S.E.2d 452,
457 (1961) ("We have, . . . in many cases reaffirmed the
proposition that if a person is present at the commission of a
crime, inciting, encouraging, advising or assisting in the act
done, he is deemed to be an aider and abettor, and is liable as
principal.").
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the
trial court.
Affirmed.
- 19 -
Benton, J., with whom Fitzpatrick, C.J., and Elder, J., join,
dissenting.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-200.1 provides as follows:
If any person obtain from another an
advance of money, . . . with fraudulent
intent, upon a promise to perform
construction, removal, repair or improvement
of any building . . . and fail or refuse to
perform such promise, and also fail to
substantially make good such advance, he
shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of
such money . . . if he fails to return such
advance within fifteen days of a request to
do so sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to his last known address or to
the address listed in the contract.
(Emphasis added). Because it is a criminal statute, "Code
§ 18.2-200.1, must be strictly construed . . . [to mean that]
the notice requirement of the statute [is] a material element of
the offense charged." Jimenez v. Commonwealth, 241 Va. 244,
251, 402 S.E.2d 678, 681 (1991).