Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 480, 566 S.E.2d 210 (2002).
[…] by a return receipt.
213 Va. at 310, 191 S.E.2d at 733. Essentially, the Rinkov
holding explains that the purpose of requiring a return receipt
is to provide documentary proof that the notice was mailed and
was received by the accused or by someone at the accused's last
address. Id.
In the case of a prosecution under Code § 18.2-200.1, the
Commonwealth must prove the statutory elements of "fraudulent
- 21 -
intent . . . and fail[ing] or refus[ing] to perform [a prior]
promise, and also fail[ing] to substantially make good [an]
advance [of money]." Code § 18.2-200.1 (emphasis added).
Before the accused "shall be deemed guilty of the larceny" as
provided by the statute, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt the accused "fail[ed] to return such advance
within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified
mail, return receipt requested." Id. As the Supreme Court
observed in Rinkov, and as applicable here, the language of the
statute creates "a rule of evidence upon which the Commonwealth
may rely in facilitating proof of the fraudulent intent." 213
Va. at 309, 191 S.E.2d at 733. As the Court further noted in