Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 480, 566 S.E.2d 210 (2002).
[…] letter, it was not returned within fifteen
(15) days. The letter was sent by certified
mail, return receipt. I understand
[Holsapple's] argument, but the letter was
addressed to Starbright Construction and
Mr. Holsapple was agent and general manager
and it was sent to the last known address,
which was the complex. There is no evidence
he was in jail on a felony charge so that he
was a person under a disability for having
been convicted of a felony. And I find that
element of the statute has been complied
with, so I find him guilty as charged under
the indictment.
II. Notice
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides as follows:
If any person obtain from another an advance
of money, merchandise or other thing, of
value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
promise to perform construction, removal,
repair or improvement of any building or
structure permanently annexed to real
property, or any other improvements to such
real property, including horticulture,
nursery or forest products, and fail or
- 7 -
refuse to perform such promise, and also
fail to substantially make good such
advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the
larceny of such money, merchandise or other
thing if he fails to return such advance
within fifteen days of a request to do so
sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to his last known address or to
the address listed in the contract.
As we held in Klink v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 815, 407 S.E.2d
5 (1991), this statute requires proof of the following elements:
(1) obtaining an advance of money from
another person, (2) a fraudulent intent at
the time the advance is obtained, (3) a
promise to perform construction or