order and opinion. Esteban v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0028-01-
[…] PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
Lemons, JJ., and Compton, S.J.
DEENA ANNE ESTEBAN OPINION BY
SENIOR JUSTICE A. CHRISTIAN COMPTON
v. Record No. 022524 October 31, 2003
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
The dispositive question in this criminal appeal is whether
the statute proscribing possession of a firearm on school
property is one of strict criminal liability, or whether proof
of mens rea or scienter is required to support a conviction for
its violation.
Code § 18.2-308.1(B), as pertinent here, provides that
"[i]f any person possesses any firearm designed or intended to
expel a projectile . . . while such person is upon . . . any
public . . . elementary . . . school, including buildings and
grounds, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."
Indicted by a grand jury in Prince William County for
violation of the foregoing statute, defendant Deena Anne Esteban
was tried by a jury in October 2000. During the trial, the
court refused to grant an instruction tendered by the defendant