Stephen Arthur Germani v. Commonwealth
[…] Finding no error, we affirm. On appeal, we review the evidence and the reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786, cert. denied, 540 U.S. 972 (2003). Deputy Noah Rogers arrested the defendant for driving under the influence and found marijuana in the vehicle. The deputy could not search the defendant before transporting him to jail because he was extremely * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 53.1-203(6) provides that “It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to . . . Procure, sell, secrete or have in his possession . . . marijuana.” confrontational and hostile. The deputy repeatedly asked the defendant whether he had additional drugs.