Stephen Arthur Germani v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. Affirmed. -3- Elder, J., dissenting. I believe the evidence fails to support a finding that appellant intentionally and voluntarily brought marijuana into the jail. Appellant possessed the marijuana prior to his arrest, and his presence in the jail was involuntary. His mere failure to admit that possession in response to police questioning prior to being taken to jail proved knowledge but failed to prove he intentionally and voluntarily possessed the marijuana while inside the jail. Thus, I respectfully dissent. Code § 53.1-203 provides in relevant part as follows: It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to: * * * * * * * 6. Procure, sell, secrete or have in his possession a [Schedule III] controlled substance . . . or marijuana . . . . * * * * * * * . . . For a violation of subdivision 6, [the prisoner] shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The Commonwealth contends this statute defines a strict liability offense and that it was not required to prove appellant intended to possess marijuana in a correctional facility. It cites Esteban v. Commonwealth, 266 Va. 605, 587 S.E.2d 523 (2003), in support of this proposition. I believe Esteban is distinguishable and that principles of constitutional law bar appellant’s conviction under the facts of this case. Esteban involved a conviction for violating Code § 18.2-308.1(B), which provides in relevant part that “‘if any person possesses any firearm . . . while such person is upon [the premises of] . . . any public . . . elementary . . . school, including buildings and grounds, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.’” Id. at 607, 587 S.E.2d at 524 (quoting Code -4- § 18.2-308.1(B)). It was undisputed that Esteban, a teacher at the school, brought onto the premises a bag containing a revolver.