deducible from that evidence.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 121, 124, 661 S.E.2d 412, 414
[…] was later determined to be cocaine.
At trial, appellant moved to strike the evidence recovered during the search conducted at the
jail, arguing that he did not intend to bring cocaine into the jail and that forcing him to confess to
possession of the drugs violated his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. The trial
court denied appellant’s motion to strike the evidence and found appellant guilty of possession of an
illegal substance in a correctional facility. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 53.1-203(5), which provides:
It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community
correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to . . .
[p]rocure, sell, secrete or have in his possession any chemical
compound which he has not lawfully received . . . .
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in convicting him of possession of cocaine in
violation of the statute because he did not have the requisite intent to bring cocaine into the jail.