Present: All the Justices
[…] ordinance do not bear a reasonable relation to a
legitimate governmental objective and that the record is
devoid of evidence of reasonableness sufficient to make
the issue fairly debatable. Thus, we will reverse the
judgment of the circuit court upholding the
constitutionality of the ordinance.
MATERIAL FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
The Wise County Board of Supervisors (the Board)
enacted an ordinance levying fees for solid waste
disposal, Ordinance No. 3-1993, in 1993. 1 In January 2001,
1
The Board adopted Ordinance No. 3-1993 pursuant to
the authority granted in former Code § 15.1-362.1. The
current version of that statute, Code § 15.2-2159(A),
authorizes certain counties to “levy a fee for the
disposal of solid waste not to exceed the actual cost
incurred by the county in procuring, developing,
maintaining, and improving the landfill and for such
reserves as may be necessary for capping and closing such
the Board amended Ordinance No. 3-1993 and adopted a new
fee schedule in order “to appropriately address concerns
with increasing amounts of solid waste and more accurately
reflect the current costs of solid waste disposal in Wise
County.” 2 The new fee schedule set forth in the Ordinance