Alderson v. County of Alleghany
[…] Accordingly, we will not consider this issue. Rule 5:17. 7 Article X, § 1 of the Constitution of Virginia provides in part that “All property, except as hereinafter provided, shall be taxed. All taxes shall be levied and collected under general laws and shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . . .” Because Taxpayers were residents of the City on January 1, 2001, they argue that they were not “within the territorial limits” of Alleghany County and cannot be subject to taxation by the County. Article X, § 4 provides that tangible personal property may be made subject to local taxation “in such manner and at such times as the General Assembly may prescribe by general law.” It is clear that the determination of situs and “tax day” is within the power of the General Assembly.