Present: All the Justices
[…] returns. International excluded the transponders on its 1998
tax return, and ultimately, it paid the City's assessed tax
bill under protest. International filed amended returns for
1993 through 1997, seeking to delete the transponders from its
tax returns for those years.
The circuit court ruled that the City lacked the
statutory authority to assess a tax on the transponders. The
court entered a judgment that awarded International a refund
of taxes assessed and paid with respect to the transponders in
the amount of $480,676.48. The City appeals.
Code § 58.1-3507(A) states in relevant part:
"Machinery and tools . . . used in a
manufacturing, mining, water well drilling,
processing or reprocessing, radio or television
broadcasting . . . business shall be listed and are
hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal
property separate from all other classes of property
and shall be subject to local taxation only."
Code § 58.1-3511(A) states in relevant part:
"The situs for the assessment and taxation of
tangible personal property, merchants' capital and
machinery and tools shall in all cases be the
county, district, town or city in which such
property may be physically located on the tax day.