Present: All the Justices
[…] Id. at 735, 96 S.E.2d
at 745-46. Accordingly, to the extent any ambiguity exists,
we hold that this common law rule does not apply to the taxing
scheme at issue in this case.
We find no merit in the City's argument that Article X of
the Constitution of Virginia permits the City to impose a tax
on the transponders. Article X, § 1 of the Constitution of
Virginia states in part:
"All taxes shall be levied and collected under
general laws and shall be uniform upon the same
class of subjects within the territorial limits of
the authority levying the tax . . . ."
Article X, § 4 of the Constitution of Virginia states:
"Real estate, coal and other mineral lands, and
tangible personal property, except the rolling stock
of public service corporations, are hereby
segregated for, and made subject to, local taxation
9
only, and shall be assessed for local taxation in
such manner and at such times as the General
Assembly may prescribe by general law."
Contrary to the City's assertions, these constitutional
provisions are not self-executing, and the General Assembly
must enact specific legislation that authorizes a taxing
authority to enact a tax. See Southern Railway Co. v.
Commonwealth, 200 Va. 431, 433, 105 S.E.2d 814, 816 (1958);