Present: All the Justices
[…] class of tangible personal property, separate from all other
classes of property, that shall be subject to local taxation
6
only. This statute must be read in conjunction with other
statutes contained in Title 58.1. We have stated that Code
§ 58.1-3511(A) "is part of a comprehensive scheme that
authorizes local governments to assess, levy, and collect a
tax on certain categories of property." Shelor Motor Co., 261
Va. at 478, 544 S.E.2d at 348.
The City has the power to tax the category of property
contained in Code § 58.1-3507(A), in this instance machinery
and tools. Code § 58.1-3511, which deals with the situs of
taxation, prescribes limitations upon the City's power to tax.
Code § 58.1-3511(A) specifically states that the "situs for
the assessment and taxation of . . . machinery and tools shall
in all cases be the . . . city in which such property may be
physically located on the tax day." It is undisputed that the
transponders in this case, which are affixed to satellites
22,300 miles above the earth, have never been physically
located in Virginia Beach.
Even though Code § 58.1-3511(A) creates different rules
for the determination of a situs for certain property that is