Present: All the Justices
[…] The
court entered a judgment that awarded International a refund
of taxes assessed and paid with respect to the transponders in
the amount of $480,676.48. The City appeals.
Code § 58.1-3507(A) states in relevant part:
"Machinery and tools . . . used in a
manufacturing, mining, water well drilling,
processing or reprocessing, radio or television
broadcasting . . . business shall be listed and are
hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal
property separate from all other classes of property
and shall be subject to local taxation only."
Code § 58.1-3511(A) states in relevant part:
"The situs for the assessment and taxation of
tangible personal property, merchants' capital and
machinery and tools shall in all cases be the
county, district, town or city in which such
property may be physically located on the tax day.
However, the situs for purposes of assessment of
motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats and airplanes
as personal property shall be the county, district,
town or city where the vehicle is normally garaged,
3
docked or parked; however, the situs for vehicles
with a weight of 10,000 pounds or less registered in
Virginia but normally garaged, docked or parked in
another state shall be the locality in Virginia
where registered. Any person domiciled in another
state, whose motor vehicle is principally garaged or
parked in this Commonwealth during the tax year,
shall not be subject to a personal property tax on
such vehicle upon a showing of sufficient evidence
that such person has paid a personal property tax on
the vehicle in the state in which he is domiciled.
In the event it cannot be determined where such
personal property, described herein, is normally
garaged, stored or parked, the situs shall be the
domicile of the owner of such personal property."
The City argues that the transponders were properly
identified by International as machinery and that this
category of property is taxable pursuant to Code § 58.1-3507.
The City also asserts that Code § 58.1-3511 is not applicable
to a determination whether the City may assess a personal