Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell,
[…] in favor of the City. We awarded Hampton Nissan an appeal.
Hampton Nissan argues that the City does not have the
statutory authority to collect, under the guise of a tax,
the overpayments that Hampton Nissan had improperly received
from its customers. Hampton Nissan asserts that the City
may not collect a tax unless it has specific statutory
authority to do so and that no such authority exists.
The City, relying upon Code § 58.1-16 and certain
provisions of the City's Code, contends that it has express
authority to collect the overpayments as license taxes. We
disagree with the City.
Code § 58.1-16 states:
Any person responsible for collecting any tax
administered by the Department [of Taxation] or
the Division of Motor Vehicles who overcollects
such tax and fails to account for and pay such
overcollection to the appropriate state agency by
the time his regular monthly or quarterly return
is due shall be liable for the amount of such
overcollection, and in addition a penalty of
twenty-five percent of such overcollection. The
Commissioner administering such tax may waive such
penalty for good cause.
Contrary to the City's assertion, Code § 58.1-16 is
simply not applicable here. As the City's stipulations of
fact demonstrate, the license tax, which is at issue in this
case, is administered and imposed by the City, not the
Department of Taxation or the Division of Motor Vehicles.
The stipulations also indicate that the license tax is paid
annually, not monthly or quarterly. Additionally, Hampton
Nissan is not a "person responsible for collecting any tax
administered by the Department [of Taxation] or the Division
of Motor Vehicles." Therefore, Code § 58.1-16 does not