Present: All the Justices
[…] rendered purchasers of such service." 1948 Va. Acts of
Assembly, ch. 116. This grant of power plainly provides that
the purchasers, rather than the ultimate consumers or "end-
users," of such utility services are the proper objects of
taxation. The City's ordinance reflects this authority granted
by the charter, by imposing utility taxes only on the actual
purchasers of utility services who are rendered a bill for those
services.
We also find no merit in the Association's contention that
it is a "residential customer" within the meaning of Code
§ 58.1-3814 and, thus, that the ordinance conflicts with the
statute. Code § 58.1-3814 provides, in relevant part:
12
A. Any county, city or town may impose a tax on
the consumers of the utility service or services
provided by any water or heat, light and power
company. . . which tax shall not be imposed at a rate
in excess of twenty percent of the monthly amount
charged to consumers of the utility service and shall
not be applicable to any amount so charged in excess
of fifteen dollars per month for residential
customers. Any city, town or county that on July 1,
1972, imposed a utility consumer tax in excess of
limits specified herein may continue to impose such a
tax in excess of such limits, but no more.
The Association contends that the purpose of the statute would
be defeated if it is denied the benefit of the residential
utility tax "cap" and charged a commercial tax, merely because
it took advantage of the best available utility rates offered by
the utility providers. We disagree.