PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] RRHA — not SunTrust — could be taxed by the City. In each of
the "public purpose" cases cited by the City, a tax was imposed
on a municipal corporation, not on a private business. See
City of Norfolk v. Bd. of Supervisors, 168 Va. 606, 611, 192
S.E. 588, 589 (1937) (municipal-owned waterworks taxed by
county); Commonwealth v. City of Richmond, 116 Va. 69, 70-71,
81 S.E. 69, 70 (1914) (municipal-owned waterworks taxed by the
Commonwealth).
3.
Lastly, the City contends that it has the authority to tax
SunTrust for the RRHA's ownership interests in the properties
under Code § 58.1-3203, which states in relevant part: "All
leasehold interests in real property which is exempt from
assessment for taxation from the owner shall be assessed for
local taxation to the lessee." According to the City, "[t]he
practical effect of the [operating] [a]greements was to create
a leasehold interest by SunTrust in the [RRHA's] undivided
ownership interest in the [p]roperties."
7
We find this contention procedurally barred. In granting