Present: All the Justices
[…] establish that it comes within the terms of the exemption. Id.
The Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to exempt
from taxation property used by its owner for charitable,
historical, benevolent, or cultural purposes "subject to such
restrictions and conditions as may be prescribed." Art. X, §
6(a)(6).
- 4 -
The General Assembly implemented the foregoing
constitutional provisions in Title 58.1, Chapter 36, of the Code.
"Property of any nonprofit corporation organized to establish
and maintain a museum" is exempt by classification from taxation.
Code § 58.1-3606(A)(8).
However, § 58.1-3603, the main focus of this appeal,
restricts exemptions under certain circumstances. The statute
provided at the time of this dispute that: "Whenever any
building or land, or part thereof, exempt from taxation pursuant
to this chapter . . . is leased or is otherwise a source of
revenue or profit, all of such buildings and land shall be liable
to taxation as other land and buildings in the same county, city
or town." § 58.1-3603(A) (1991 Repl. Vol.). The statute further
provided: "In assessing any building and the land it occupies
pursuant to subsection A, the assessing officer shall only assess
for taxation that portion of the property subject to any such
lease or otherwise a source of profit or revenue . . . ."
§ 58.1-3603(B) (1991 Repl. Vol.) (statute amended in part by Acts
1996, ch. 534).
On appeal, the plaintiffs claim that the trial court
"reached its decision that the subject property was not exempt
from taxation based solely on the provisions of Section 58.1-