be primary and immediate, not secondary or remote.” Syllabus, State ex rel. Farr v. Martin,
[…] property are exempt from taxation. The Hospital relies on two separate subsections of
section nine to assert its entitlement to exemption: subsections (a)(12) and (a)(17). Under
the more generic provisions of subsection 12, a tax exemption is extended in broad fashion
to all “[p]roperty used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit.” W.Va.
Code § 11-3-9(a)(12). Under a more specific provision directed at hospitals, a tax
exemption exists for “[p]roperty belonging to . . . any hospital not held or leased out for
profit.” W.Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(17). A qualification which applies solely to “educational,
5
literary, scientific, religious or other charitable corporations” seeking a tax exemption is that
“such property . . . [must be] used primarily and immediately for the purposes of the
corporations or organizations.” W.Va. Code § 11-3-9(d) (emphasis supplied).
In support of its position that the Hospital was not entitled to the subject tax
exemption for the 2011 tax year, the respondents focus primarily on the fact that as of July