be primary and immediate, not secondary or remote.” Syllabus, State ex rel. Farr v. Martin,
[…] organization under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)19 or 501(c)(4) as is
provided in 110 C.S.R. § 3-19.1; and (2) the property must be
used exclusively for charitable purposes and must not be held
or leased out for profit as is provided in W. Va. Code § 11-3-9.
202 W.Va. at 284, 503 S.E.2d at 852 (footnote added).
Because there is no dispute as to the Hospital’s qualification as a charitable
organization pursuant to federal law, we proceed to examine whether the second prong of
the test adopted in Wellsburg has been established. This second prong derives from the
language of West Virginia Code § 11-3-9(a)(12), which extends tax exemption to “property
used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit.” Just as there is no dispute
over the Hospital’s qualification as a charitable organization for purposes of federal tax law,
the respondents similarly do not raise an issue with regard to the subject property being
“held or leased out for profit.” W.Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(12).