United Hospital Center v. Cheryl Romano, Assessor Of Harrison County
[…] Even the taxpayer, UHC, appreciated the plain meaning of this legislative rule and anticipated that its incomplete facility would be taxed as evidenced by UHC’s lament that it had intended to relocate all of its operations to its new facility and would have done so prior to the July 1, 2010, assessment 4 See W. Va. Code § 11-3-1(a) (2010) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (directing that “[a]ll property . . . shall be assessed annually as of July 1 at sixty percent of its true and actual value”). 5 date but for construction problems that delayed the facility’s completion and ability to accommodate patients.