No. 13-0120 - United Hospital Center, Inc. v. Cheryl Romano, Assessor of Harrison
[…] was precisely what the Legislature and the Tax Commissioner intended in adopting this
comprehensive legislative rule delineating between hospital-owned property that is subject
to taxation and hospital-owned property that is tax-exempt. Even the taxpayer, UHC,
appreciated the plain meaning of this legislative rule and anticipated that its incomplete
facility would be taxed as evidenced by UHC’s lament that it had intended to relocate all of
its operations to its new facility and would have done so prior to the July 1, 2010, assessment
4
See W. Va. Code § 11-3-1(a) (2010) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (directing that “[a]ll
property . . . shall be assessed annually as of July 1 at sixty percent of its true and actual
value”).
5
date but for construction problems that delayed the facility’s completion and ability to
accommodate patients. Barring a finding that a legislative rule is invalid or otherwise
unenforceable, this Court simply is not at liberty to substitute its own convoluted