No. 13-0120 - United Hospital Center, Inc. v. Cheryl Romano, Assessor of Harrison
[…] follow our longstanding precedent while simultaneously ignoring the clear expression of
legislative intent present in the subject enactments. As such, the majority’s decision of this
case is contrary to our established case law and the Legislature’s intent in promulgating such
legislation. Accordingly, I dissent.
1
See W. Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(17) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (recognizing as
exempt from taxation “[p]roperty belonging to . . . any hospital not held or leased out for
profit” (emphasis added)).
2
Cf. W. Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(12) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (affording tax
exempt status to “[p]roperty used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for
profit”).
1
A. W. Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(17) Governs the Decision of this Case
In deciding the case sub judice, the majority relied upon the broader statutory
provision that governs charitably-used property generally, W. Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(12)
(2008) (Repl.