United Hospital Center v. Cheryl Romano, Assessor Of Harrison County, etc.
[…] In essence, the majority’s decision in this case effectively authorizes a corporation to operate a hospital without first having obtained the appropriate licensure just to ensure that the corporation, as well as its property, enjoys tax-exempt status. From the majority’s decision in this regard, I adamantly dissent.

. See W. Va.Code § 11-3-9(a)(17) (2008) (Repl. Vol.2013) (recognizing as exempt from taxation ‘‘[pjroperty belonging to ... any hospital not held or leased out for profit” (emphasis added)).

. Cf. W. Va.Code § 11-3-9(a)(12) (2008) (Repl. Vol.2013) (affording tax exempt status to "[p]roperty used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit”).

. (Emphasis added).

. See W. Va.Code § 11-3-1 (a) (2010) (Repl.Vol. 2013) (directing that "[a]ll property ... shall be assessed annually as of July 1 at sixty percent of its true and actual value”).

. W. Va.C.S.R. § 110-3-2.48 (1989) provides as follows:

2.48. The term "primary use” is use which is chief, main or principal.