No. 21-0901 — War Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. The West Virginia Health Care Authority
[…] of the term hospital, and (2) it sought “the acquisition and utilization” of an MRI scanner
within the relevant price range. The majority further maintains that because the Legislature
put in geographic-specific language in some CON exemptions, but not the one at issue
here, then no limit exists on where a hospital may place a MRI scanner within the relevant
price range so long as the hospital is the entity utilizing and acquiring it. This interpretation
improperly expands the Legislature’s precise definition of the term hospital for the purpose
of the CON statutory scheme in article 2D of chapter 16 and ignores a basic rule of statutory
analysis: apply statutory definitions.
West Virginia Code § 16-2d-11(c)(27) contains a CON exemption for “[t]he
acquisition and utilization of one computed tomography scanner and/or one magnetic
resonance imaging scanner with a purchase price of up to $750,000 by a hospital.” W. Va.
Code § 16-2D-11(c)(27) (eff. 2017) (emphasis added). The Legislature defined the term
3
“hospital” for the entire CON article. See W. Va. Code § 16-2D-2 (eff. 2017) (beginning
with the phrase “[a]s used in this article:” then defining terms). The statute states: