No. 21-0901 — War Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. The West Virginia Health Care Authority
[…] See Syl. pt. 9, id. (quoting Syl. pt. 2, Newhart
v. Pennybacker, 120 W. Va. 774, 200 S.E. 350 (1938)). The majority’s result is at odds
with both the plain language and the purpose of the statute and allows the petitioner to
manipulate the exemption and circumvent the intent of the Legislature. 5
5
My view of the statutory scheme is further supported by recent amendments
to the definition of the term “campus.” This legislation further limits the defined term
campus to regard only hospitals, and constrains a hospital’s campus to areas “within 250
yards of the main buildings.” W. Va. Code § 16-2D-2(9) (eff. 2023) (“‘Campus’ means the
physical area immediately adjacent to the hospital’s main buildings, other areas, and
structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings, but are located within 250
9
The plain language of the CON article provides that the exemption at issue
should apply only to a hospital at the hospital facility, not twenty miles away at a related
entity’s outpatient center. I respectfully dissent.
yards of the main buildings.”).