PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,and
[…] acquired the property prior to July 1, 1971. Accordingly, we
held that the General Assembly also thereby imposed a rule of
11
strict construction upon these new tax exemption
classifications. Children, Inc., 251 Va. at 65-66, 466 S.E.2d
at 101-02. Noting that these amendments had the potential to
disrupt the tax exemption that many organizations had previously
enjoyed under the 1902 Constitution and the grandfather clause
of the 1971 Constitution, we went on to observe that
The General Assembly addressed this potential
problem by adding subsection B to Code § 58.1-3606.
That subsection provides:
B. Property, belonging in one of the classes
listed in subsection A of this section,
which was exempt from taxation on July 1,
1971, shall continue to be exempt from
taxation under the rules of statutory
construction applicable to exempt property
prior to such date.
Thus, the rule allowing liberal construction of
exemptions was preserved under certain circumstances.
Those circumstances are plainly and unambiguously set
out, avoiding the uncertainty generated by the word
“property” in the grandfather clause. Property, as