Present: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth. These corporations maintain their principal
places of business in the Town of Christiansburg in Montgomery
County (the County). Shelor is engaged in the retail sale of
automobiles in several local jurisdictions, including the
County, and a portion of its inventory typically is located in
the County.
Shelor's automobile inventory is "merchants' capital,"
which is defined in Code § 58.1-3510(A), in relevant part, as
"[i]nventory of stock on hand." Shelor's inventory located in
the County is subject to the County's merchants' capital tax
under Code § 58.1-3511(A), which provides, in relevant part:
The situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible
personal property, merchants' capital and machinery and
tools shall in all cases be the county, district, town or
city in which such property may be physically located on
the tax day. However, the situs for purposes of assessment
of motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats and airplanes as
personal property shall be the county, district, town or
city where the vehicle is normally garaged, docked or
parked. . . .
Under Code § 58.1-3515, "tax day" in the County for purposes of
applying the merchants' capital tax is January 1 of each year.
In December 1998, Shelor moved its automobile inventory
from the County to its other business locations outside the