Present: All the Justices
[…] When
the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we are bound
by the plain meaning of that language. Cummings, 261 Va. at 77,
7
540 S.E.2d at 496; Earley, 257 Va. at 370, 514 S.E.2d at 155;
Ragan, 255 Va. at 326, 497 S.E.2d at 742. We must determine the
intent of the General Assembly from the words contained in the
statute, unless a literal construction of the statute would
yield an absurd result. Cummings, 261 Va. at 77, 540 S.E.2d at
496; Earley, 257 Va. at 369, 514 S.E.2d at 155; Ragan, 255 Va.
at 325-26, 497 S.E.2d at 742.
The language of Code § 58.1-3511(A) is plain and
unambiguous, and provides a single directive for determining the
taxation situs of merchants' capital of any type. Under the
statutory language, this taxation situs "shall in all cases be
the county, district, town or city in which such property may be
physically located on the tax day." Code § 58.1-3511(A). This
language does not provide for a determination of where the
merchants' capital is "ordinarily" or "normally" kept, but
requires that the situs be determined by the physical location
of the merchants' capital on one particular day of each year.